Cosmetic Formulation,  Personal Care Products

Calculating The Active Surfactant Matter

I have added a calculation form below and a small table of surfactants along with their active surfactant matter %.

Please note these values seem to change depending on supplier / datasheet information so always double check the value from my table.

If you have any comments / improvements please let me know.

Surfactant Table

SurfactantGroupActive Surfactant MatterDescription
Sodium Cocoyl IsethionateAnionic88.5This is a gentle surfactant derived from coconut. It can be used in a variety of cosmetic recipes. It acts as a foaming and cleansing ingredient. SCI leaves your skin feeling soft and silky. This is an ingredient used in products like soap, bath bombs, bubble bars, and shampoo.
Cocamidopropyl BetaineAmphoteric30A medium strength surfactant that is derived from coconut oil, it is a common ingredient in many liquid skin cleansers and can also be used as an anti-static agent in hair conditioners.
Coco GlucosideNon-Ionic52 a non ionic surfactant that provides great foaming and is perfect for shower gels, bath bubbles and shaving products. Derived from natural sources such as coconut and fruit sugars.
Decyl GlucosideNon-Ionic51.3A non ionic surfact, naturally derived from sugar
Disodium CocoamphodiacetateAmphoteric39This gentle, easy-to-handle surfactant is suitable for even the most sensitive of skin types, and can be applied to several daily cleansing formulations for it. It produces a high quality foam without being hindered by oil
Coco Glucoside and Glyceryl OleateNon-Ionic50A mild surfactant naturally derived from both coconut and sunflower oil, primarily used as a lipid layer enhancer.
Disodium Laureth SulfosuccinateAnionic32It is a common chemical found in many ‘greener’ or more natural formulas that is used to replace the harsher sulfates because of its non-irritating yet effective properties. It is found in many shampoo and cleansing formulas and is used for its de-greasing, foaming, and emulsifying benefits.
Sodium Lauroyl SarcosinateAnionic29This is the salt of lauroyl sarcosine (produced by the breakdown of creatine or caffeine), a modified fatty acid. It is often seen in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent
Lauryl GlucosideNon-Ionic50A non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. It has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility
Caprylyl/Capryl GlucosideNon-Ionic60A gentle surfactant that can be used as a solubilizer. It can be used in surfactant based products to increase viscosity and boost foaming
Alpha Olefin SulfonateAnionic40Mild primary surfactant with excellent cleansing & degreasing properties (but non-drying on skin & mucous membranes), good wetting effect, foam booster, slight viscosity enhancer
Sodium Lauryl SulfateAnionic32This is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, bodywash, soaps, detergents and body wash , along with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS).
Sodium Lauryl SulfoacetateAnionic58A great alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. This product is derived from coconut oil.
It is a fine white powder that can be blended into bath bombs, scrubs etc. Makes a blanket of bubbles that last for a long time.
Ammonium Laurel SulfateAnionic29Yields high foam and excel
lent viscosity
response, with good detergency and mildness.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *