Cosmetic Formulation,  Start Up

Glossary

I found this great information page on my google search and thought I would share it here – I will be adding more ingredients as I go along.

Benzyl Alcohol is used alongside Dehydroacetic Acid as an Ecocert approved preservative in our all shampoos, conditioners, bubbles baths and hair & body washes. These ingredients work together to protect the products and prevent the growth of any nasties such as bacteria or fungi.

Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols found naturally in coconut and palm oils. An alcohol in this sense isn’t a fermented mixture (like the beverage kind) it is a chemical compound of a certain molecular structure based on carbon and oxygen. It is used in our conditioner to keep the product stable, and also to moisturize and rehydrate the scalp and hair for a soft, silky feel.

Citric Acid is a naturally occurring fruit acid found in many citrus fruits such as lemons and limes. It is used in all our products

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is derived from coconut oil. It is a mild surfactant that is used in our bubble baths, shampoos and hair & body washes for its good foam and moisturizing capabilities. It helps thicken the product to help with the viscosity and feel of the product. It also cleans our hair, by helping the oil and dirt to mix with water so they can be rinsed away.

Coco-Glucoside is derived from coconut and fruit sugars. It is a biodegradable, mild, surfactant used in our bubble baths, shampoos and hair & body washes, which has good foaming properties to help build lather as we wash our hair. It can help smooth the hair and increase manageability, and also works with the other surfactants to assist in cleaning our hair.

Dehydroacetic Acid is used alongside Benzyl Alcohol as an Ecocert approved preservative in our all shampoos, conditioners, bubbles baths and hair & body washes. These ingredients work together to protect the products and prevent the growth of any bacteria or fungi.

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is derived from palm kernel oil. It is a mild surfactant used in our bubble baths, shampoos and hair & body washes, which works with the other surfactants to build foam and help clean our hair. It is also an emulsifier, meaning it helps ensure the ingredients stay mixed together, and don’t separate.

Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride is derived from palm oil. It is a biodegradable conditioning agent, which is used in our conditioners to help detangle our hair and makes it easier to comb both wet and dry. It also works against static for smooth, manageable hair.

Glycerin is of vegetable origin. It is used as a moisturiser and humectant

Glyceryl Laurate is derived from palm kernel oil. It works with the isostearamide mipa in our bubble baths, shampoos and hair & body washes as a thickening agent to help increase viscosity and build creamy foam. It also helps condition our hair and skin, making hair easier to comb and giving skin a soft, smooth feel.

Isostearamide MIPA is derived from rapeseed oil. It works with the glyceryl laurate in our bubble baths, shampoos and hair & body washes as a thickening agent to help increase viscosity and build creamy foam. It also reduces static electricity by neutralizing electric charge to smooth our hair.

Palmitamidopropyltrimonium Chloride is derived from palm oil. It is used in our bubble baths, shampoos and hair & body washes as a conditioning and antistatic ingredient to help with combing

Panthenol, also known as pro-vitamin B5, is a derivative of pantothenic acid. It is used as a humectant in our shampoos, conditioners and hair & body washes to help with moisture retention and provide volume. It also helps smooth our hair, making it easier to comb and leaving a shiny, glossy coat

Parabens have had a pretty bad press lately. They’re a family of chemicals used as preservatives in lots of toiletries to kill any mould or funghi in the product before it has a chance to spread and damage the product. Whilst they are very good at keeping bacteria at bay, they are also a common skin irritant. More worryingly, some researchers have linked parabens to the development of tumours, especially concerning breast cancer. The evidence here is far from conclusive and the jury is still out, but this is why you won’t find parabens in any of the Good Bubble products.

PEG (Polyethylene Glycol) is a mixture of petroleum-based compounds, which are often used in personal care products as emollients (to help soften and lubricate the skin) and emulsifiers (which help water-based and oil-based ingredients mix properly). Some people don’t like them because they’ve been proven to have a penetration enhancing effect, meaning it’s easier for your skin to absorb other not-so-nice ingredients. By altering the skin’s surface tension PEGs might also upset its natural moisture balance, and in turn dry our skin out. And then there’s the association with 1, 4-dioxane which is a known carcinogen linked to organ toxicity.

Phthalates are a group of chemicals also known as plasticisers , which are used in many products including fragrances where they adhere to the skin and make the smell last longer. They are also known as “endocrine disruptors” because they mimic the body’s hormones, and have been shown to cause neurological and reproductive damage. In the United States, they have already been banned from use in all children’s products after being linked to several long-term health issues.

Potassium Sorbate is a derived from sorbic acid, which is found in the berries of the mountain ash tree. It is a mild, non-irritating preservative used in all our products to prevent the growth of any nasties such as funghi, mould or yeast in the products.

Silicone is often used in shampoos and conditioners to give your hair a shiny coat, but when used often it can start to build up in the hair, preventing oil and moisture to penetrate the strands and in turn drying it out.

Sodium Benzoate is a salt of benzoic acid, found naturally in many fruits such as cranberries, prunes, plums and apples. It also acts as a preservative in our Cloudberry range, supporting the potassium sorbate to prevent any bacteria growth.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is derived from coconut oil. It is a biodegradable, mild, non-irritating surfactant used in our bubbles baths, shampoos and hair & body washes to help clean us by allowing water to mix with oil and dirt, so they can be rinsed away. It boosts and stabilizes foam, and can also help improve body, suppleness or sheen of hair.

Sulfates are used in lots of shampoos and bath products as surfactants to mix with the water with oil and dirt and help get us clean. They’re also known for creating lots of foam and bubbles. However, many sulfates have also been linked to irritation potential and health-related concerns. The most infamous of these are SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate) and ALS (Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate) for which there is strong evidence linking them to skin, eye and scalp irritation and potential harmful long-term health effects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.