Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of Cetyl Alcohol and Stearyl Alcohol. It can come from a vegetable source or synthetic source and gives a smooth, velvety feel to the skin.
It is used in cosmetic formulation as a thickener and stabiliser.
It is oil soluble so is added to the oil phase of the formulation.
Usage rate: 1-20%
Works well in W/O emulsions and O/W emulsions. It acts well as an emollient when added to skin care recipes and leaves skin feeling moisturised, conditioned and soft. This makes it a good addition for facial washes, cleansers, lotions and creams.
No datasheet available.