Glyceryl Oleate – 100g

Glyceryl Oleate – 100g

£1.99

Glyceryl oleate is the monoester of glycerin and oleic acid. It’s part of the hair lipids and skin lipids and has re-fating properties. Used as an emulsifier and non-ionic co-surfactant in various skin and hair care products. Creates water-in-oil emulsions (HLB value 3.5) but can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil-in-water formulations.

Acts as stabilizer and thickener in oil-in-water formulations. Widely used as re-fating agent in shower gels and hair shampoos

Typical use level: 0.5-3%. If used in surfactant systems and 0.5-1% to keep shampoos clear and transparent.

1 in stock

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glyceryl Oleate – 100g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *