A  C  D  E  F G H  J  K  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

A

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

This is a compound that appears in general fragrances. 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe vera is a cactus-like plant known for its healing and medicinal properties.

It’s high water content makes it very hydrating and is known for its soothing properties, hence it is often used to treat skin conditions including psoriasis, sunburn, acne, dry skin and frostbite.

When used on hair it’s known to repair dead skin cells and promote hair growth. 

Amyl Cinnamal

This is a compound that appears in general fragrances. 

Aqua (Water)

This is the main ingredient in a majority of all cosmetic products. We use purified / distilled water in our formulations.

B

Behentrimonium Chloride

This is a cleaning/conditioning agent  used to condition, detangle and strengthen hair.

It’s a  plant-based product made from colza oil. It also acts as a preservative to help products last longer. 

Benzyl Benzoate

Occurs naturally in essential oils – so forms part of the product’s fragrance. 

Behentrimonium Methosulfate 

Despite the name this product is not a sulfate – it’s derived from rapeseed oil and is a popular conditioner for afro-caribbean hair types.

It’s extremely conditioning and provides excellent detangling abilities to coiled / curly hair.

It’s very gentle and does not cause any buildup on the scalp or hair. 

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

This is a compound that appears in general fragrances.

Black Seed Oil  / Nigella Sativa Oil 

Black seed oil comes from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant that grows in Eastern Europe, Western Asia, and the Middle East.

It contains numerous vitamins and is known to even out skin tones, unclog pores and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.

It’s an amazing ingredient for making your skin feel soft. When added to hair products it’s known to promote hair growth and neutralize the damaging effects of free radicals. 

C

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

This ingredient is mainly used as a cleaning agent in both haircare and skincare products.

It’s a by-product of Coconut Oil and creates a rich, thick later to our products. 

Coconut Oil / Cocos Nucifera Oil

Coconut oil is traditionally made by extracting the oil from raw coconuts or dried coconut kernels/ For generations, coconut oil has been the go-to ingredient for skincare and haircare due to its ability to hydrate dry skin and scalp.

It’s rich in vitamin E and is known to encourage stronger hair growth and lower yeast levels on the skin that cause inflammation, flaking and itchy scalp. 

Cocoa Butter / Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Cocoa butter is extracted from the cocoa bean and is most known for its use in making chocolate. But it’s also a popular ingredient in skincare and haircare products.

The high fatty acid content is good for hydrating and nourishing the skin.

It’s also seen to improve the elasticity of the skin hence it’s a popular ingredient for reducing the appearance of stretch marks. When it comes to hair – Cocoa butter can add volume and strengthen the hair shaft.

Castor Oil / Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis.

It’s rich in ricinoleic acid which is a monounsaturated fatty acid – known to retain moisture and prevent water loss through the skin.

It also has antibacterial properties making it great for fighting acne. When it comes to hair it moisturises the scalp and leaves your hair smooth and shiny. 

Cetearyl Alcohol

This ingredient is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. It’s used to prevent creams / conditioners from separating into oil and liquid. It’s also used as a thickening agent. 

Cellulose

Cellulose is an organic compound derived from plant cell walls. It’s used to help stabilise formulations and  enhance the overall feel / sensorial experience. It is also known to be a strong humectant, which helps to increase the amount of moisture in the skin.

Canola Oil / Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed) Seed Oil

Often found on supermarket shelves for cooking but Canola oil is really good for the skin.

It’s full of vitamins and minerals that can support skin health by getting rid of spots, dark circles and blemishes.

It contains high levels of essential fatty acids that are helpful for dry and flaky skin.

Citric Acid

Naturally in citrus fruits and is used in cosmetic products as a PH adjuster. It’s important to ensure our products have the correct PH to prevent damage to skin and hair.

For example the hair has a natural PH of around 4-5 so our shampoos / conditioners are adjusted to this PH. The PH is also important to maintain the efficacy of the preservatives used to prevent the growth of bacteria and mould. 

Citronellol

Found in essential oils and is listed as a potential allergen. This ingredient will appear in any product containing essential oils.

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate 

This is one of the few synthetic ingredients that we use but we loved the light and silky feel it gave to products. It’s used as a popular emollient and texture enhancing agent in cosmetics. 

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

This is a cleaning agent made from 100% renewable, plant-derived feedstocks.

It is extremely mild making it perfect for baby products or sensitive skin. It’s used as an alternative to sulfate based cleansing products.  It is also used as a solubilising agent for essential oils and fragrances.